Guide

The nine Human Design centers

The bodygraph has nine centers, from the Head to the Root. A defined center is read as a consistent part of you, an open one as where you take in the world. Here is each one, its gates, and how often it is defined.

The nine centers at a glance

From the Head at the top to the Root at the bottom, each in its usual color: gold, green, bronze or red. Beside them, how often each is defined on 10,000 birth moments from 1950 to 2009.

HeadAjnaThroatGHeartSpleenSolarPlexusSacralRoot

Defined in

  • Sacral69%
  • Throat69%
  • Root60%
  • G60%
  • Spleen58%
  • Solar Plexus52%
  • Ajna47%
  • Heart (Ego)35%
  • Head26%

The four motors are the Sacral, the Root, the Solar Plexus and the Heart; the Head and the Ajna are pressure and awareness, the G identity, the Throat expression.

Nine centers on the body

The bodygraph draws nine centers on the outline of a body, each with a shape and a traditional color. From the top: the Head, a triangle pointing up, and the Ajna, a triangle pointing down, are the pressure and awareness of the mind. The Throat, a square, is where speech and action happen. The G, a diamond at the heart of the chart, holds identity, love and direction. Beside it the small Heart holds willpower. On the left the Spleen is the center of intuition and health; on the right the Solar Plexus is the center of emotions. Below, the Sacral is the life force, and the Root at the base is the pressure to act.

Defined and open

A center is defined when a completed channel touches it, and Human Design reads it as a fixed, reliable way you work: a defined Sacral, for example, is steady energy for the right work. An open center, not touched by any defined channel, is read as where you take in other people's energy and amplify it, which the system calls both a source of wisdom and a place where you can be conditioned. Active gates in an open center are called hanging gates, drawn on the bodygraph but not completing a channel.

Motors and awareness

Four centers are motors: the Sacral, the Heart, the Solar Plexus and the Root. Whether one of them reaches the Throat through defined channels decides whether a chart can manifest, which is half of what decides its type. Three centers are called awareness centers: the Ajna (mental awareness), the Spleen (instinctive awareness in the moment) and the Solar Plexus (emotional awareness that comes with time). The Head and the Root are pressure centers.

Nine centers, not seven chakras

Human Design presents its nine centers as a change from the seven chakras of Hindu tradition, one it says took place in 1781, the year Uranus was discovered, and it calls people born since then nine-centered. The claim is the system's own, not something that can be tested, but it explains why the bodygraph's centers echo the chakras without matching them one for one.

How often each is defined

On 10,000 birth moments spread evenly over 1950 to 2009, the Sacral and the Throat are each defined in 69% of charts, the Root and the G in 60%, the Spleen in 58%, the Solar Plexus in 52%, the Ajna in 47%, the Heart in 35% and the Head in only 26%. The Head is defined least because it has only three gates and three channels, all to the Ajna. The free Human Design chart calculator shows which of your nine are defined, with what each one means for you.

The nine centers

Each center with its gates and how often it is defined, on 10,000 birth moments from 1950 to 2009.

Ajna center

Defined in 47% of charts · gates 4, 11, 17, 24, 43, 47

The center of thinking and conceptualizing.

Defined: A consistent way of thinking and holding opinions, reliable and recognizable to others.

Open: A flexible mind that can see from many angles; the tradition warns against pretending to be certain.

Throat center

Defined in 69% of charts · gates 8, 12, 16, 20, 23, 31, 33, 35, 45, 56, 62

The center of speech and action.

Defined: A consistent voice and way of expressing and acting in the world.

Open: Many voices; the tradition advises letting the right moments come rather than speaking just to be noticed.

G center

Defined in 60% of charts · gates 1, 2, 7, 10, 13, 15, 25, 46

The center of identity, love and direction.

Defined: A fixed sense of self and direction that others can feel.

Open: Identity and direction shaped by the people and places around; the right place brings the right people.

Heart (Ego) center

Defined in 35% of charts · a motor · gates 21, 26, 40, 51

The center of willpower and self-worth.

Defined: Reliable willpower: the ability to promise and deliver.

Open: Nothing to prove; the tradition reads this as freedom from needing to be worthy.

Spleen center

Defined in 58% of charts · gates 18, 28, 32, 44, 48, 50, 57

The center of intuition, health and survival.

Defined: A steady immune sense and in-the-moment intuition about what is healthy.

Open: Sensitive to how others feel; the tradition warns against holding on to what feels good but is unhealthy.

Solar Plexus center

Defined in 52% of charts · a motor · gates 6, 22, 30, 36, 37, 49, 55

The center of emotions and feelings.

Defined: An emotional wave that moves through highs and lows; decisions wait for clarity.

Open: Takes in and amplifies the feelings around; the practice is to recognize which feelings belong to others.

Sacral center

Defined in 69% of charts · a motor · gates 3, 5, 9, 14, 27, 29, 34, 42, 59

The center of life force, work and sexuality.

Defined: Sustainable energy for the right work, heard in the gut's response.

Open: Borrowed energy that is not built to last; the tradition says to know when enough is enough.

Root center

Defined in 60% of charts · a motor · gates 19, 38, 39, 41, 52, 53, 54, 58, 60

The center of pressure and drive.

Defined: A consistent way of handling pressure and stress, and a steady drive to get things moving.

Open: Takes in and amplifies pressure from others; the practice is not to rush to be free of it.

Questions

What are the nine centers in Human Design?

Head, Ajna, Throat, G (identity), Heart (also called the Ego or Will), Spleen, Solar Plexus, Sacral and Root. Four of them, the Sacral, Heart, Solar Plexus and Root, are motors.

What makes a center defined?

A defined channel touching it. A channel is defined when both of its gates are active, from either the Personality or the Design side; a single active gate on its own does not define a center.

Which center is most often defined?

The Sacral and the Throat, each defined in 69% of charts on 10,000 birth moments from 1950 to 2009. The Head is defined least often, in 26%.

Is an open center bad?

No. Human Design reads open centers as where you are sensitive, taking in and amplifying the energy of people around you, which it calls a source of wisdom as well as of conditioning.