Guide

The Human Design Generator

Generators are the most common type in Human Design, with a defined Sacral center and the strategy to respond. Here is what makes one, how responding works, and what Generator charts hold, measured on 10,000 birth moments.

The Generator at a glance

An example Generator chart (one channel, never anyone's own), with the type's strategy, signature and aura, and how common it is on 10,000 birth moments spread evenly over 1950 to 2009.

The channel of the Beat (2-14) defines the Sacral and the G, and nothing wires a motor to the Throat.
Share of charts
38%3,828 of 10,000 birth moments
Strategy
To respond
Signature
Satisfactionthe feeling of living the design
Not-self theme
Frustrationthe signal to stop and check
Aura
Open and enveloping
Always defined
Sacral

Find your type

The other types:Manifesting GeneratorProjectorManifestorReflector

What makes a Generator

Human Design decides type from two questions, and a Generator answers them yes and no. Yes, the Sacral is defined: at least one channel from the Sacral to another center is complete in the chart, with both of its gates active at birth or at the Design moment. No, no motor reaches the Throat: there is no unbroken chain of defined channels from the Sacral, the Heart, the Solar Plexus or the Root to the Throat.

A Generator's Throat can still be defined, by a channel from the G center, the Ajna or the Spleen, as long as no motor connects to it. That is the whole difference from the Manifesting Generator, who has the same defined Sacral with a motor wired through to the Throat. The rest of a Generator's chart (which other centers are defined, the profile, the gates) varies as widely as any other type's.

The strategy: to respond

Human Design reads the Sacral as a motor that does not start things by itself; it responds. Life brings things to a Generator: a question, an offer, something seen, heard or asked for. The Sacral answers with a response felt in the gut, often as a sound: an "uh-huh" of yes or an "un-un" of no, or a pull toward or away. The strategy is to notice those responses and follow them rather than decide everything in the head first.

Responding is not waiting passively. Generators can put themselves where there is plenty to respond to, and people around them can help by asking yes-or-no questions, which the Sacral answers most clearly. The tradition treats the strategy as an experiment to try in small daily choices before trusting it with big ones.

Satisfaction and frustration

Each type has a signature, the feeling of living the design, and a not-self theme, the signal that something is off. For Generators they are satisfaction and frustration. Satisfaction is described as the feeling at the end of a day spent on work the Sacral responded to; frustration, as the sign of pushing on with things it never said yes to, or of starting things from the mind that the gut did not answer.

Human Design reads Sacral energy as renewable rather than endless: used fully on the right work during the day and restored by sleep. The advice most teachers give is to use it on what lights it up, and to go to bed when it is spent.

Sacral or emotional authority

A Generator always has one of two inner authorities. With the Solar Plexus open, the authority is the Sacral itself: the response in the moment is the answer. With the Solar Plexus defined, the authority is emotional, because the emotional wave outranks the gut: the Sacral still responds, but the tradition advises waiting for clarity over time before a big decision. The measured split between the two is below, with the centers, channels and definition Generator charts have.

Working it out for yourself

The free Human Design chart calculator shows whether your chart is a Generator's, with the channels that define your Sacral. The guide to the five types compares the Generator with the other four, and the centers guide explains what each defined and open center is read as.

The Generator's authority

Which inner authority Generators have, of the 3,828 Generator charts in the sample. The authority is the first center on the order of precedence that the chart defines.

Sacral, 52%. The gut responds in the moment, often as a sound (an uh-huh or an un-uh) or a pull toward or away. Answering yes-or-no questions helps it speak.

Emotional, 48%. A defined Solar Plexus rides an emotional wave, so there is no truth in the moment. Clarity comes with time: sleep on big decisions and choose once the feeling has settled, neither high nor low.

How each authority decides

Share of Generators

  • Sacral52%
  • Emotional48%

Centers in Generator charts

How often each center is defined in a Generator's chart. A center that is always or never defined is part of what makes the type.

  • Sacral100%
  • Root70%
  • G62%
  • Spleen61%
  • Solar Plexus48%
  • Ajna46%
  • Throat42%
  • Heart32%
  • Head24%

What each center means, defined and open

The Generator's most common channels

The eight channels defined most often in Generator charts, with the share of Generators that have each. On average a Generator has 3.4 defined channels.

  1. 59-6 MatingSacral to Solar Plexus21%
  2. 3-60 MutationSacral to Root21%
  3. 40-37 CommunityHeart (Ego) to Solar Plexus16%
  4. 50-27 PreservationSpleen to Sacral16%
  5. 57-34 PowerSpleen to Sacral15%
  6. 46-29 DiscoveryG to Sacral15%
  7. 9-52 ConcentrationSacral to Root15%
  8. 43-23 StructuringAjna to Throat15%

Definition in Generator charts

How the defined centers of Generator charts hang together: in one piece, or in two or more separate areas.

Of the 3,828 Generator charts, 31% have single definition, 53% have split definition, 15% have triple split definition and 1.4% have quadruple split definition.

The five kinds of definition

  • Single31%
  • Split53%
  • Triple split15%
  • Quadruple split1.4%

Questions

What is a Generator in Human Design?

A chart with a defined Sacral center and no motor connected to the Throat. Human Design reads the defined Sacral as steady, renewable life force for work, and gives Generators the strategy to respond rather than to initiate.

How common are Generators?

The Generator is the most common type: 38% of charts on 10,000 birth moments spread evenly over 1950 to 2009. With Manifesting Generators, the two Sacral types make up more than two charts in three.

What authority does a Generator have?

Sacral authority when the Solar Plexus is open, emotional authority when it is defined, since the emotional wave outranks the gut. On the site's 10,000 birth moments, 52% of Generators have sacral authority and 48% emotional.

What is the difference between a Generator and a Manifesting Generator?

Both have a defined Sacral. A Manifesting Generator also has a motor wired to the Throat through defined channels, so a response can turn straight into action. A Generator's Throat may be defined too, but no motor reaches it.

How do I know if I am a Generator?

Your type comes from your birth date, time and place, not from a quiz. The free Human Design chart calculator shows your type with the channels that make it, and says whether it holds for your whole birth day if you do not know the time.