Guide

The Human Design Projector

Projectors have neither a defined Sacral nor a motor that reaches the Throat, and Human Design reads them as guides who see others clearly. Here is what makes one, how the invitation works, and what their charts hold.

The Projector at a glance

An example Projector chart (one channel, never anyone's own), with the type's strategy, signature and aura, and how common it is on 10,000 birth moments spread evenly over 1950 to 2009.

The channel of Awakening (10-20) joins the G to the Throat, with no motor defined.
Share of charts
22%2,177 of 10,000 birth moments
Strategy
Wait for the invitation
Signature
Successthe feeling of living the design
Not-self theme
Bitternessthe signal to stop and check
Aura
Focused and absorbing
Never defined
Sacralevery other center varies

Find your type

The other types:GeneratorManifesting GeneratorManifestorReflector

What makes a Projector

Human Design reads type from the defined centers. A Projector's chart has at least one defined channel, so some centers are defined, but the Sacral is open and no motor is connected to the Throat. A Projector can have motors defined (the Root, the Solar Plexus or the Heart), and the Throat can be defined too; what is missing is an unbroken chain of defined channels between a motor and the Throat.

That makes the Projector the most varied type on paper. Some Projectors have a defined Spleen, some a defined Solar Plexus, some only the Head, the Ajna and the Throat, and the authority they decide by changes with it.

The strategy: wait for the invitation

Human Design reads the Projector's aura as focused and absorbing: it takes in other people deeply, which is where the gift of guidance comes from. The same focus can feel intrusive when it is not wanted, so for the big decisions of life (a job, a relationship, where to live) the strategy is to wait to be recognized and invited. An invitation, in the tradition, is recognition of what a Projector sees and can offer; accepting one that fits is said to open the way, while pushing in uninvited meets resistance.

The strategy applies to the big things. Daily life needs no invitation, and the tradition encourages Projectors to study what interests them, so that there is something to be recognized for.

Success and bitterness

The Projector's signature is success, the feeling of being recognized and used well. The not-self theme is bitterness, which the system reads as the sign of going unrecognized, of guiding people who never asked, or of working like a Sacral type without a Sacral's energy.

Energy and rest

Without a defined Sacral, a Projector has no steady supply of work energy of its own. Human Design says Projectors take in the energy of the Sacral types around them and can feel it strongly, which can lead them to overwork. The usual advice is to rest before exhaustion, to lie down to unwind before sleep, and to work in ways that fit their energy rather than a Generator's hours.

Five possible authorities

Projectors can have five of the eight inner authorities, more than any other type: emotional, splenic, self-projected, mental and ego projected. Teachers often name Projectors by them, such as an emotional, splenic or mental Projector. How common each is among Projectors is measured below, with the centers, channels and definition Projector charts have.

Working it out for yourself

The free Human Design chart calculator shows whether you are a Projector and which authority you have. The guide to the five types compares the Projector with the other four types, and the Manifestor guide covers the other type with an open Sacral.

The Projector's authority

Which inner authority Projectors have, of the 2,177 Projector charts in the sample. The authority is the first center on the order of precedence that the chart defines.

Emotional, 43%. A defined Solar Plexus rides an emotional wave, so there is no truth in the moment. Clarity comes with time: sleep on big decisions and choose once the feeling has settled, neither high nor low.

Splenic, 34%. The Spleen speaks once, quietly and in the moment: an instinct about what is healthy or safe. It does not repeat itself, so the practice is to trust that first knowing.

Self-projected, 12%. The G center connects to the Throat. Clarity comes from hearing yourself speak: talk a decision through with someone you trust and listen to what your own voice says about direction.

Mental, 9%. No inner authority below the Throat. Decisions come clear through talking them over with trusted people and paying attention to the environment you are in, rather than in the mind alone.

Ego (projected), 2.1%. The Heart connects to the G center. The question is what you want for yourself; talking it through shows whether the will and the heart are in it.

How each authority decides

Share of Projectors

  • Emotional43%
  • Splenic34%
  • Self-projected12%
  • Mental9%
  • Ego (projected)2.1%

Centers in Projector charts

How often each center is defined in a Projector's chart. A center that is always or never defined is part of what makes the type.

  • Throat64%
  • Ajna59%
  • Root56%
  • Spleen52%
  • G50%
  • Solar Plexus43%
  • Head35%
  • Heart32%
  • Sacral0%

What each center means, defined and open

The Projector's most common channels

The eight channels defined most often in Projector charts, with the share of Projectors that have each. On average a Projector has 2.5 defined channels.

  1. 43-23 StructuringAjna to Throat21%
  2. 19-49 SynthesisRoot to Solar Plexus17%
  3. 40-37 CommunityHeart (Ego) to Solar Plexus17%
  4. 64-47 AbstractionHead to Ajna16%
  5. 33-13 The ProdigalThroat to G16%
  6. 26-44 SurrenderHeart (Ego) to Spleen14%
  7. 8-1 InspirationThroat to G14%
  8. 18-58 JudgmentSpleen to Root13%

Definition in Projector charts

How the defined centers of Projector charts hang together: in one piece, or in two or more separate areas.

Of the 2,177 Projector charts, 41% have single definition, 51% have split definition, 9% have triple split definition and 0.4% have quadruple split definition.

The five kinds of definition

  • Single41%
  • Split51%
  • Triple split9%
  • Quadruple split0.4%

Questions

What is a Projector in Human Design?

A chart with an open Sacral, no motor connected to the Throat, and at least one defined center. Human Design reads Projectors as guides: people who see deeply into others and into systems, whose strategy is to wait for the invitation.

How common are Projectors?

22% of charts on 10,000 birth moments spread evenly over 1950 to 2009, the third most common type after Generators and Manifesting Generators.

What does waiting for the invitation mean?

For the big things in life (work, relationships, where to live) the tradition advises waiting to be recognized and invited rather than pushing in uninvited. Everyday choices need no invitation.

What authority can a Projector have?

Any of five: emotional, splenic, self-projected, mental (sometimes called no inner authority) or ego projected. On the site's 10,000 birth moments, 43% of Projectors have emotional authority, 34% splenic, 12% self-projected, 9% mental and 2.1% ego projected.

Can a Projector work full time?

Many do. The tradition's point is that an open Sacral has no steady supply of its own, so Projectors are advised to watch their energy, rest before they are exhausted and put their effort where they are recognized.